Small Business of the Year

In North Carolina, small business is big business. 2016 marks our 21st year of honoring the contributions small business make to our state’s economy. The winners and runners up will be profiled in the December issue and honored at an awards luncheon.

Congratulations to Mertek Inc., Business North Carolina’s 2017 Small Business of the Year.

2017 Winner

Mertek Inc., Sanford

Runners up: Appalachian Antique Hardwoods, Waynesville Quilt Lizzy, Warrenton Transportation Impact, Emerald Isle

2016 Winner

Three Ships, Raleigh

Runners up: 2 Hounds Design, Monroe Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston Omega Construction Inc., Pilot Mountain


2015 Winner

National Wiper Alliance Inc., Swannonoa

Runners up: Club Canine, Granite Falls Color Masters Painting Inc., Raleigh Geological Resources Inc., Monroe


2014 Winner

Highland Brewing Co., Asheville

Runners up:
Archer Advanced Rubber Components, Winston-Salem
Tar Heel Basements Systems LLC, Winston-Salem
Wray Ward LLC, Charlotte

2013 Winner

Dry Corp LLC, Wilmington

Runners up: Crayton Commercial LLC, New Bern Garris Grading and Paving Inc., Farmville Impact Financial Systems Inc. , Davidson


2012 Winner

Johnson Nursery Corp., Willard

Runners up: Fuentek LLC, Apex New Finish Inc., Norwood Prima Tech USA Inc., Kenansville


2011 Winner

DeFeet International, Hildebran

Runners up: Mercer Design Group,Weaverville Rhino Assembly Corp., Charlotte Something Classic Corp., Charlotte


2010 Winner

Advanced Technical Welding Inc., Etowah

Runners up: Carolina Management Team LLC, Enka H&H Homes, Fayetteville ICAN, Fayetteville


2009 Winner

Brushy Mountain Bee Farm Inc., Moravian Falls

Runners up: Rug & Home, Inc., Asheville Storm Technologies Inc., Albemarle W.P. Hickman, Asheville


2008 Winner

TigerTek, Stoneville

Runners up: Celtic Ocean International Inc., Arden K&S Tool & Manufacturing Co., High Point North State Environmental Inc., Winston-Salem


2007 Winner

La Farm Inc., Cary

Runners up: Foster Lake & Pond Management, Garner Geomagic Inc., Research Triangle Park Pit Instruction and Training LLC, Mooresville


2006 Winner

Masterpiece Staircase & Millwork, Matthews

Runners up: Acadia Northstar LLC, Rutherfordton Elizabeth City Glass Co., Elizabeth City Sageworks Inc., Raleigh


2005 Winner

Rick’s Auto Marketing Center, Carthage

Runners up: Broad Street Software Group, Inc., Edenton Choice Translating Inc., Charlotte JHE Production Group, Concord


2004 Winner

T.W. Garner Foods, Winston-Salem

Runners up: Coastal Industries, Washington McGill Environmental of North Carolina, Harrells National Dragway Corp., Rockingham


2003 Winners

Cheer Ltd., Fayetteville

Runners up: Motorsports Designs Holding Inc., High Point Speedway Plumbing, Concord St. Lawrence Homes, Raleigh


2002 Winners

Immaculate Baking Co., Flat Rock

Runners up: Mitchell Brothers Moving Inc., Greensboro S&L Painting and Decorating Inc., Winston-Salem Comquest Solutions Inc., Greensboro

Contact Us

Questions or feedback? Drop us a message!

Start typing and press Enter to search