smallbizlogoSmall Business of the Year

In North Carolina, small business is big business. 2016 marks our 21st year of honoring the contributions small business make to our state’s economy. The winners and runners up will be profiled in the December issue and honored at an awards luncheon.

cover_bnc_dec16_600x800

Congratulations to Three Ship, Business North Carolina’s 2016 Small Business of the Year.

2016 Winner

Three Ships, Raleigh

Runners up:
2 Hounds Design, Monroe
Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston
Omega Construction Inc., Pilot Mountain

2015 Winner

National Wiper Alliance Inc., Swannonoa

Runners up:
Club Canine, Granite Falls
Color Masters Painting Inc., Raleigh
Geological Resources Inc., Monroe


2014 Winner

Highland Brewing Co., Asheville

Runners up:
Archer Advanced Rubber Components, Winston-Salem
Tar Heel Basements Systems LLC, Winston-Salem
Wray Ward LLC, Charlotte

2013 Winner

Dry Corp LLC, Wilmington

Runners up:
Crayton Commercial LLC, New Bern
Garris Grading and Paving Inc., Farmville
Impact Financial Systems Inc. , Davidson


2012 Winner

Johnson Nursery Corp., Willard

Runners up:
Fuentek LLC, Apex
New Finish Inc., Norwood
Prima Tech USA Inc., Kenansville


2011 Winner

DeFeet International, Hildebran

Runners up:
Mercer Design Group,Weaverville
Rhino Assembly Corp., Charlotte
Something Classic Corp., Charlotte


2010 Winner

Advanced Technical Welding Inc., Etowah

Runners up:
Carolina Management Team LLC, Enka
H&H Homes, Fayetteville
ICAN, Fayetteville


2009 Winner

Brushy Mountain Bee Farm Inc., Moravian Falls

Runners up:
Rug & Home, Inc., Asheville
Storm Technologies Inc., Albemarle
W.P. Hickman, Asheville


2008 Winner

TigerTek, Stoneville

Runners up:
Celtic Ocean International Inc., Arden
K&S Tool & Manufacturing Co., High Point
North State Environmental Inc., Winston-Salem


2007 Winner

La Farm Inc., Cary

Runners up:
Foster Lake & Pond Management, Garner
Geomagic Inc., Research Triangle Park
Pit Instruction and Training LLC, Mooresville


2006 Winner

Masterpiece Staircase & Millwork, Matthews

Runners up:
Acadia Northstar LLC, Rutherfordton
Elizabeth City Glass Co., Elizabeth City
Sageworks Inc., Raleigh


2005 Winner

Rick’s Auto Marketing Center, Carthage

Runners up:
Broad Street Software Group, Inc., Edenton
Choice Translating Inc., Charlotte
JHE Production Group, Concord


2004 Winner

T.W. Garner Foods, Winston-Salem

Runners up:
Coastal Industries, Washington
McGill Environmental of North Carolina, Harrells
National Dragway Corp., Rockingham


2003 Winners

Cheer Ltd., Fayetteville

Runners up:
Motorsports Designs Holding Inc., High Point
Speedway Plumbing, Concord
St. Lawrence Homes, Raleigh


2002 Winners

Immaculate Baking Co., Flat Rock

Runners up:
Mitchell Brothers Moving Inc., Greensboro
S&L Painting and Decorating Inc., Winston-Salem
Comquest Solutions Inc., Greensboro

Image courtesy of BusinessNC | Business North Carolina